| 1 |  AN ACT concerning the Illinois State Police.
[…] | 15 | continuous
trial, an admission by the offender in that same  | ||||||
| 16 | continuous trial of the
falsity of a contradictory statement  | ||||||
| 17 | shall bar prosecution therefor under
any provisions of this  | ||||||
| 18 | Code.
 | ||||||
| 19 |  (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under  | ||||||
| 20 | subsection (a) of
this Section if he or she is a peace officer  | ||||||
| 21 | who uses a false or fictitious name
in the enforcement of the  | ||||||
| 22 | criminal laws,
and this use is approved in writing as provided  | ||||||
| 23 | in Section 10-1 of "The
Liquor Control Act of 1934", as  | ||||||
| 24 | amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to
the
use of an  | ||||||
| 25 | assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
 | ||||||
| 26 | State", approved
July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200  | ||||||
 
  | |||||||
  | |||||||
| 1 | of the Illinois Department of State Police Law. However, this  | ||||||
| 2 | exemption shall not apply to testimony
in judicial proceedings  | ||||||