A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] | 
                
			 | 
            "Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act". | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                   (a)  The Legislature finds that: | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                         (1)  The Second Amendment to the United States  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                         (2)  Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
            arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State."; | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 | 
                         (3)  In September 2022, the International Organization  | 
         
         
            | 
                
			 |